Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information. We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purposes of the Policy – PeopleSafe Australia takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of any personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do this. 

Privacy and Confidentiality – As a business organisation, we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. Our privacy policy deals with any additional right to privacy and is independent of any contractual and ethical obligations.

PeopleSafe Australia may collect, use and hold the personal information for the purpose of delivering training services, and Vocational Education and Training (VET) Quality Framework compliance requirements. PeopleSafe Australia collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with our Collection Statement (below).

Access to your personal information – PeopleSafe Australia in the appropriate circumstances will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Operations Manager. To obtain access proof of identity will be required.

Complaints – If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact our Operations Manager.

Storage – We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic and hard copy materials against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised disclosure or use.

Collection Statement
PeopleSafe Australia will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. We will advise you when we are collecting personal information from you, for what purpose we are collecting it, and how we will use it.

Use and disclosure – Personal information is collected for the purposes of:

  • Delivering training or related WHS services
  • Statistical, administrative, regulatory or research purposes
  • Issuing of qualifications and other training certificates
  • Applying for and processing training funding from Government Departments and Authorised Agencies
  • Monitoring use of our website
  • Processing payments
  • Promoting PeopleSafe Australia training and other WHS related products and services
  • Recruitment or employment placements

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?
You are not obliged to provide your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide PeopleSafe Australia with personal details, we may not be able to provide you with the service / sell the product / process your payment in a particular way or process your application for employment.

For more information
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, please contact us by email, fax or post:

Email: [email protected]
Fax: (02) 8580 6330
Post: PO Box 600, Sutherland NSW 1499